breadth of capability

Spanish translation: gama de capacidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breadth of capability
Spanish translation:gama de capacidades
Entered by: mandrade77

00:40 Jul 16, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / packaging
English term or phrase: breadth of capability
Shelf Ready Packaging (SRP) is a key area of growth and opportunity for innovation within xxx, leveraging our unique and considerable breadth of capability.
mandrade77
gama de capacidades
Explanation:
Entiendo que breadth se utiliza como broad, por lo cual la opción importante (considerable) gama de capacidades me parecen adecuada.
Selected response from:

Patricia ONeill
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gama de capacidades
Patricia ONeill
4las numerosas / múltiples capacidades que nos caracterizan
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3capacidad amplia de proveer/brindarr soluciones
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gama de capacidades


Explanation:
Entiendo que breadth se utiliza como broad, por lo cual la opción importante (considerable) gama de capacidades me parecen adecuada.

Patricia ONeill
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
11 hrs

agree  Mariana G Castellon: Sencillo y exacto.
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las numerosas / múltiples capacidades que nos caracterizan


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacidad amplia de proveer/brindarr soluciones


Explanation:
a lo mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-16 02:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"brindar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-16 02:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.its-soluciones.com.pe
Somos una Empresa especializada en brindar soluciones llave en mano de IT. Poseemos un staff de profesionales y consultores con una amplia experiencia en diseño ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search