grounded

Spanish translation: conectado/a a tierra

14:05 May 9, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: grounded
Hola se trata de la traducción de un material sobre ESD (descarga electrostática)

Todo el tiempo aparece la palabra grounded o EPA grounded.

Ejemplo:

Other types of machines (e.g. pneumatic) should be grounded separately

Are all non-insulating parts that may touch an ESDS connected to ground (without
being stopped of insulating parts


All chairs/stools within EPA must be dissipative and connected to EPA-ground


seat cushion and backrest (both front and back of backrest) must be connected to EPA ground and make it possible for charges to drain away


Gracias!!
TDF
Argentina
Spanish translation:conectado/a a tierra
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conectado/a a tierra
Sergio Gaymer
5 +1con puesta a tierra
Maria Teresa Navarro
5con descarga a tierra
Susana Magnani
4 +1tener descarga/toma/conexión a tierra
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con descarga a tierra


Explanation:
aparecen varias referencias aquí mismo en proZ.
suerte! :)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/electronics_ele...
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con puesta a tierra


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-05-09 14:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPA-grounded: con puesta a tierra según normas EPA.

Maria Teresa Navarro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FlyHi
6 mins
  -> Gracias FlyHi!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener descarga/toma/conexión a tierra


Explanation:
Otros tipos de máquinas deben tener descargas a tierra por separado.


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conectado/a a tierra


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcocer
2 mins
  -> gracias alcocer, que tengas un buen día

agree  Antoni Morey i Pasqual
53 mins
  -> gracias Antoni, que tengas un buen día

agree  eski
3 hrs
  -> gracias eski, que tengas un buen día




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search