central degassing

Spanish translation: desgasificacion central

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central degassing
Spanish translation:desgasificacion central
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

07:14 Apr 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: central degassing
The robust standard motorcycle batteries by Bosch are precisely designed for the specific loads of motorcycles. The advanced battery technology of Bosch ensures safe starts in any weather and renders maintenance-free operation. A particularly high safety standard of the battery is central degassing: Gases that accumulate inside the battery, for example, during an overcharge, are discharged by way of the central degassing.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
desgasificacion central
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desgasificacion central
Carmen Lapadat
4desgasado central
Conchi Otaola


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desgasificacion central


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
3 hrs

agree  Veronica Ojeda Elgue: Sí, de acuerdo
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desgasado central


Explanation:
According to Routledge dict.

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search