load out

Spanish translation: transporte de la plataforma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load out
Spanish translation:transporte de la plataforma
Entered by: Eugenia Noriega

02:07 Mar 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: load out
"platform refurbishment and load out contract"

gracias
Eugenia Noriega
Mexico
transporte de la plataforma
Explanation:
Everything points to big structures transportation on barges when you google platform load out
Cost Estimating Manual for Pipelines and Marine Structures - Google Books Result
by John S. Page - 1977 - Technology - 336 pages
2) Load-Out—The cost of all labor and equipment required to load the materials and processing equipment or structures onto carriers for shipment to the ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=0872011577.
Selected response from:

Graciela Vicente
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrato de descarga / remoción
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3transporte de la plataforma
Graciela Vicente


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato de descarga / remoción


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Hay otra justificación/referencia detrás de esta respuesta? - o es puro 'suerte' y nada más?
18 mins
  -> No, no tengo referencia. Me orienté por el tema y contexto. Pienso que se podría firmar un "contrato de descarga" de un determinado material.

neutral  AAG-alcaide: La respuesta es muy ambigua (traducción literal). Ver: http://www.gipuzkoa1936.com/anarquistas2-e.php
4 hrs
  -> Me orienté por el tema y contexto. Pienso que se podría firmar un "contrato de descarga" de un determinado material.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transporte de la plataforma


Explanation:
Everything points to big structures transportation on barges when you google platform load out
Cost Estimating Manual for Pipelines and Marine Structures - Google Books Result
by John S. Page - 1977 - Technology - 336 pages
2) Load-Out—The cost of all labor and equipment required to load the materials and processing equipment or structures onto carriers for shipment to the ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=0872011577.

Graciela Vicente
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search