borderless wave

Spanish translation: ola globalizadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borderless wave
Spanish translation:ola globalizadora
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:33 May 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: borderless wave
¿Cómo se podría traducir "borderless wave" en el siguiente contexto?

...global reorganization will eventually prevail is coming to the fore: until recently protected by the building regulations of individual countries as well as by cultural differences, the elevator industry too is now facing the inevitable advancement of the “borderless” wave.

Gracias.
María Álvarez
ola / onda globalizadora
Explanation:
Una propuesta.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ola sin frontera
Eileen Brophy
4 +2ola / onda globalizadora
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ola / onda globalizadora


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Verónica.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ola sin frontera


Explanation:
I would use sin fronter instead of globalisation.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
22 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search