pickled

Spanish translation: decapado/a

17:17 May 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / steel industry
English term or phrase: pickled
A cold rolling facility is to be built, which will be designed initially to produce SSSS tons of cold strip and EEEE tons of pickled hot strip.

Mil gracias.
Au
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Spanish translation:decapado/a
Explanation:
Hola Au. Creo que esto es que buscas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-05-11 17:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa la limpieza de la superficie del acero usando ácido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-05-11 17:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?car=c
Descubra nuestro dicionario de acero. ... Chapa decapada, Pickled sheet. Chapa fina, Sheet. Chapa gruesa, Plate. Chapa para bastidores, Frame plate ...
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decapado/a
BristolTEc
4 +1decapado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5piquelado
slothm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piquelado


Explanation:
A medida que el acero sale del horno de reverbero o o que ha sido colado, la superficie es tratada con agua y/o ácido sulfúrico para proteger la superficie durante el laminado o extrusión. Esa operación de tratamiento de la superficie se llama piquelado.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 443

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decapado


Explanation:
decapadoItalian, decapado, pickled. Portuguese, decapado, pickled. Spanish, decapado, pickling. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of pickled; ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Spanish/deca... - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Corporate ProfileFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
pickled coils and strips. cold rolled coils and strips ... instalaciones de decapado capacidad de producción 3.500.000 t/a ...
www.marcegaglia.com/pdf/corporate/profile_EN_ES_2007mar.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marcegaglia.com ]



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso: el decapado es un tratamiento con ácido sulfúrico para quitar inclusiones superificiales de óxido
8 hrs
  -> Gracias arusso

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decapado/a


Explanation:
Hola Au. Creo que esto es que buscas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-05-11 17:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa la limpieza de la superficie del acero usando ácido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-05-11 17:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?car=c
Descubra nuestro dicionario de acero. ... Chapa decapada, Pickled sheet. Chapa fina, Sheet. Chapa gruesa, Plate. Chapa para bastidores, Frame plate ...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Krisz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search