spark erosion

Spanish translation: electroerosión/erosión por chispa (eléctrica)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spark erosion
Spanish translation:electroerosión/erosión por chispa (eléctrica)
Entered by: Fiona Gilbert Riley

15:35 Jan 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Injection moulding
English term or phrase: spark erosion
Mould making by means of erosion of metal with electrical spark. Verbal consultation.
Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
electroerosión (erosión por chispa eléctrica)
Explanation:
En el proceso de fabricación de moldes, el término más utilizado es el de electroerosión.
Selected response from:

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jorge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electroerosión (erosión por chispa eléctrica)
Jorge Radivo
4mecanizado por descarga eléctrica, o erosión por chispa
BristolTEc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanizado por descarga eléctrica, o erosión por chispa


Explanation:
Vea referencia web


    Reference: http://www.kme.de/products/trademarks/pr_tr_index.php.es
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electroerosión (erosión por chispa eléctrica)


Explanation:
En el proceso de fabricación de moldes, el término más utilizado es el de electroerosión.

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jorge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: electroerosión es el término correcto
2 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search