tap measure

Spanish translation: cinta métrica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tape measure
Spanish translation:cinta métrica
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

18:17 Jan 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: tap measure
It's the installation of a door, which has to be level and plumb (nivelada vertical y horizontalmente). I have found level and plumb bob as nivelador and plomada, respectively, but not "tap measure". This is the phrase:

Use a level, plumb bob and tap measure, to determine whether the door opening is plumb and level.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
cinta métrica
Explanation:
Looks like a typograhical error - should be tape measure?
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
La verdad es que sí, es un error. Ya habia traducido "tape measure" en un documento anterior que me habia dado el mismo cliente y no se me habia ocurrido que era este error.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cinta métrica
BristolTEc
4medidor de espacios
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cinta métrica


Explanation:
Looks like a typograhical error - should be tape measure?

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
La verdad es que sí, es un error. Ya habia traducido "tape measure" en un documento anterior que me habia dado el mismo cliente y no se me habia ocurrido que era este error.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: debe ser tape measure , no tap.
20 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Fernando Romero: agree
1 hr

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidor de espacios


Explanation:
Esta de acuerdo con tu contexto. Es un aparato que se utiliza para calcular las dimensiones de cuartos, salones, etc.
Se usa para la decoracion de las casas y esta es la foto del mismo:

http://cgi.ebay.ca/STRAIT-LINE-ROLLING-TAP-MEASURE_W0QQitemZ...


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.ca/STRAIT-LINE-ROLLING-TAP-MEASURE_W0QQitemZ...
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search