bloodline

Spanish translation: línea roja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bloodline
Spanish translation:línea roja
Entered by: schmetterlich

00:02 Sep 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bloodline
These instructions provide general recommendations for the control and use of welding and burning plant and equipment used on site.

• Acetylene pressure will not be set at levels above the bloodline on the demand gauge.(for the previous points refer to the manual specification “Gas Cylinder storage, transportation and use” n.11).

La presión de acetileno no se establecerá a niveles por encima de...

Gracias
schmetterlich
línea roja
Explanation:
I've never heard the term used in this context before, but I presume they are referring to the red danger line on gas cylinder gauges.

After a quick search online and in my largest technical glossary, I couldn't find references to back this up either.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4línea de seguridad de presión (línea roja)
Nelson Soares
1 +2línea roja
Robert Carter


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea roja


Explanation:
I've never heard the term used in this context before, but I presume they are referring to the red danger line on gas cylinder gauges.

After a quick search online and in my largest technical glossary, I couldn't find references to back this up either.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio J. Pérez: Si, como una marca en el dispositivo la cual no se debe sobrepasar, según indica la descripción.
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio, a mí me suena así, pero no tengo antecedentes de este término. Saludos!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea de seguridad de presión (línea roja)


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un indicador de control de presión, un indicador de nivel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-09-13 14:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que se trata de un "manómetro".

Ej.:
La producción total de gas (metano y dióxido de carbono) se mide por medio de un manómetro adaptado para permitir la medición y la evacuación del gas producido.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.redproteger.com.ar/editorialredproteger/Material%20Viejo/58_Seguridad_Equipos_Oxiacetilenicos_Portatiles_julio2002.pdf
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search