excessive overhang.

Spanish translation: voladizo excesivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excessive overhang.
Spanish translation:voladizo excesivo
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:28 Sep 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: excessive overhang.
Care should be taken to ensure that the materials lifted are those for which the attachment was designed. Particular care should be taken when handling porous materials, which may impair the lifting capacity of the attachment. Thin sheets of flexible material require careful positioning to avoid peeling away from the pad due to excessive overhang.

Gracias
schmetterlich
saliente muy grande/proyección excesiva
Explanation:
Ej.:

If the body is extremely low or there is an "excessive overhang," and also following overhang extensions, the use with factory [...] fitted trailer hitches should be ruled out.

En caso de posición extremadamente baja o con una carrocería con un "saliente muy grande" y prolongaciones de salientes, no se podrá utilizar [...] el gancho que se suministra de fábrica.
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias. Al final usé voladizo excesivo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3saliente muy grande/proyección excesiva
Nelson Soares
4 +1sobresalga(n) demasiado
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saliente muy grande/proyección excesiva


Explanation:
Ej.:

If the body is extremely low or there is an "excessive overhang," and also following overhang extensions, the use with factory [...] fitted trailer hitches should be ruled out.

En caso de posición extremadamente baja o con una carrocería con un "saliente muy grande" y prolongaciones de salientes, no se podrá utilizar [...] el gancho que se suministra de fábrica.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias. Al final usé voladizo excesivo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Grau: Perfecto. También "voladizo excesivo".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel

agree  Paulo Gasques: proyección excesiva
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo

agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobresalga(n) demasiado


Explanation:
Lo pondría así:

Las placas (hojas/láminas, chapas) de material flexible tendrán que ser colocadas con cuidado para que no sobresalgan demasiado y se desprendan del pad (que con este contexto limitado no sé bien si se refiere a la superficie donde se colocan las placas o a alguna película adherida a las propias placas, en cuyo caso sería y "no se les desprenda el pad", como pasa con el plástico que protege las placas de policarbonato para que no se rayen, por ejemplo)

En pocas palabras que no pongan láminas de un tamaño que queden colgando a los costados.



Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search