shrinkset joint

Spanish translation: Empalme retráctil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrinkset joint
Spanish translation:Empalme retráctil
Entered by: psicutrinius

09:48 Nov 27, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / sector eléctrico
English term or phrase: shrinkset joint
Hola a tod@s:

¿Cóm traducirías este término?
Gracias por vuestra ayuda. Es urgente.

New resin filled MV **shrinkset joint** for industrial armoured cables
Meritxell Condo Vidal
Emplame retráctil
Explanation:
http://www.prysmian.es/export/sites/prysmian-esES/attach/Acc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 11:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UF, los dediños saltones. Evidentemente es "empalme", no "emplame"
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Emplame retráctil
psicutrinius
3empalme termorretráctil
Raoul COLIN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Emplame retráctil


Explanation:
http://www.prysmian.es/export/sites/prysmian-esES/attach/Acc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 11:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UF, los dediños saltones. Evidentemente es "empalme", no "emplame"

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> gracias, nahuelhuapi

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, John

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empalme termorretráctil


Explanation:
Tyco heat shrinkable jointing system up to 33kV, shrink set resin filled joints up to 11kV and cold applied straight joints up to 33kV - this explains what are these shrinset joints - hence the above and an example



    Reference: http://www.hechoxnosotrosmismos.com/t2410-empalme-termorretr...
Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search