focusing on power communication

Spanish translation: centrada / especializada / enfocada en la comunicacion mediante cable electrico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focusing on power communication
Spanish translation:centrada / especializada / enfocada en la comunicacion mediante cable electrico
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:03 Oct 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: focusing on power communication
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's a translation for an engineering firm from China. Will be okay to translate as enfocada en la comunicacion mediante cable electrico?

It's a translation for an engineering firm from China.
yugoslavia
United States
centrada / especializada / enfocada en la comunicacion mediante cable electrico
Explanation:
Tres soluciones.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1especializada en redes eléctricas
Zep Santos
4 +1centrada / especializada / enfocada en la comunicacion mediante cable electrico
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrada / especializada / enfocada en la comunicacion mediante cable electrico


Explanation:
Tres soluciones.


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GABRIELA SILVIA MEZOÑA: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo. A propósito, quiero agradecerte todos tus aportes. Siempre me han ayudado. Un abrazo, Gabriela
20 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Gabriela. Es un placer participar en este portal.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especializada en redes eléctricas


Explanation:
Te dejo varias opciones a elegir según creas oportuno por tu contexto:

especializada en redes eléctricas
especializada en redes energéticas
especializada en comunicación eléctrica
especializada en comunicación energética

"especializada" podría sustituirse por "centrada" o "enfocada"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-10-12 10:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Yugoslavia,

No soy especialista en Español LatinoAmericano, así que no te puedo asegurar nada. Yo diria que la opción es correcta, aunque podría ser que existiera una manera más apropiada de decirlo en esa variante.
Quizás "tendido eléctrico"?

Suerte!


Zep Santos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zep, Es esta opcion apropiada para Latinoamerica Tambien? Por favor informame. Yugoslavia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bazzurro
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search