MD = 39 IN-LB/IN2

Spanish translation: 6,8 kJ/m2 - see below

20:21 Jan 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / product data
English term or phrase: MD = 39 IN-LB/IN2
This information describes a product, it says:
Strain energy (Energía de tensión)
MD = 39 IN-LB/IN2

Can you tell me what the measure (39 IN-LB/IN2) means and how should I convert it into cm (or m) and kg? Thanks in advance!!
Verónica Mastronardi
Argentina
Spanish translation:6,8 kJ/m2 - see below
Explanation:
I haven't worked through the maths, but the two references below give an approximate conversion factor of 1 in-lb/in2 = 174 J/m2

It is a shear loading.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +26,8 kJ/m2 - see below
BristolTEc
3 -139 libras/pulgadas2
Sonia Salvatierra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
md = 39 in-lb/in2
6,8 kJ/m2 - see below


Explanation:
I haven't worked through the maths, but the two references below give an approximate conversion factor of 1 in-lb/in2 = 174 J/m2

It is a shear loading.


    Reference: http://www.tc.faa.gov/its/worldpac/techrpt/ar97-56.pdf
    Reference: http://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/1995000...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palíndromo: Exacto
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Martínez (X): Es correcto: 6,83 KJ/m2
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
md = 39 in-lb/in2
39 libras/pulgadas2


Explanation:
Si es presión (F/A) debería ser libra/pulg2. La primera in no se si se refiere a que sea que está medida EN xxx. No veo más opción. La conversión sería lb/in2 (libras x pulgada 2) = 6.805 atmosferes (atm) o 6.895*10 3 newton x metro2 (N/metros2) o
70,3255814 gramos/cm2.
Saludos



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2007-01-11 10:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Victoria, fue un malentendido, creí que se trataba de presión.

Sonia Salvatierra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Palíndromo: No es presión (Fuerza por unidad de superficie), es "energía por unidad de superficie"
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la aclaratoria

disagree  Pablo Martínez (X): Energía/superficie
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search