screw lever

Spanish translation: gato / palanca a tornillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw lever
Spanish translation:gato / palanca a tornillo
Entered by: María M. Canavesio

02:15 Oct 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Descripción de un matafuego
English term or phrase: screw lever
Cylinder valve:

Open the closed valve with the *screw lever* or with the socket lever (Fig. A)
and commence filling. On completion of filling, close the valve (Fig.B) and chek the seal is tight.
The outlet socket is to be sealed with a cap nut.

¡Gracias por la ayuda!
María M. Canavesio
Argentina
gato / palanca a tornillo
Explanation:
una opción que encontré
Selected response from:

Patricio León
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4palanca ranurada
Hardy Moreno
4palanca fileteada o palanca con filetes
cranesfreak
4gato / palanca a tornillo
Patricio León


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gato / palanca a tornillo


Explanation:
una opción que encontré


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabular...
Patricio León
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palanca fileteada o palanca con filetes


Explanation:
una opcion

http://neuron.tuke.sk/~ajsi90/Velke_Kapusany/Fire Fighting.p...

HTH

Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palanca ranurada


Explanation:
Palanca ranurada

Hardy Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search