hog fuel

Spanish translation: combustible en astillas/desmenuzado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hog fuel
Spanish translation:combustible en astillas/desmenuzado
Entered by: Luciano Giusti

02:32 Nov 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Biomass
English term or phrase: hog fuel
Would appreciate assistance from colleagues familiar with bioenergy terms in Spanish. The definition is:

hog fuel 
Use hog fuel in a Sentence
See web results for hog fuel
See images of hog fuel
–noun wood chips or shavings, residue from sawmills, etc., used for fuel, landfill, animal feed, and surfacing paths and running tracks.

The context: "total cost of hog fuel with transporting".

TIA!

Elizabeth
Elizabeth Medina
combustible en astillas/desmenuzado
Explanation:
.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-11 02:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chile-renovables.blogspot.com/2008_06_07_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-11 02:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biofuelsb2b.com/useful_info.php?page=Gloss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-11 02:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Etymology: possibly from a nickname of the grinding machine used to create it, a "hog." The word for chopped (hacked) in Norwegian is hogge (hogde past tense). chopped wood has been hogde. Hogde fuel likely morphed into hog fuel."
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hog_fuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-11 02:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/y0909E/Glossary.pdf
Selected response from:

Luciano Giusti
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combustible en astillas/desmenuzado
Luciano Giusti
5combustible en astillas, Combustible de madera desmenuzada
Hardy Moreno
4combustible de residuos de la madera (hog fuel)
María Marta Semberoiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combustible en astillas/desmenuzado


Explanation:
.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-11 02:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chile-renovables.blogspot.com/2008_06_07_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-11 02:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biofuelsb2b.com/useful_info.php?page=Gloss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-11 02:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Etymology: possibly from a nickname of the grinding machine used to create it, a "hog." The word for chopped (hacked) in Norwegian is hogge (hogde past tense). chopped wood has been hogde. Hogde fuel likely morphed into hog fuel."
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hog_fuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-11 02:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/y0909E/Glossary.pdf

Luciano Giusti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Oscar!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combustible de residuos de la madera (hog fuel)


Explanation:
¡Ojalá te sea de utilidad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-11-11 02:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoover llena los coches de policía con el combustible residuos de ... Hoover es la primera ciudad de la nación que utiliza combustible de residuos de madera para mover algunos de sus coches de policía. El Alcalde Tony Petelos ...
www.al.com/.../hoover_llena_los_coches_de_pol.html - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Guías sobre medio ambiente, salud y seguridad para aserraderos y ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
o El combustible de residuos de madera debe tener un contenido húmedo constante. Mantener un almacenamiento separado de los residuos húmedos ...
www.ifc.org/.../0000199659ESes Sawmills and MWP- rev cc.pdf - Similares
leer el documento completo - || CarrosyClasicos.com || ... para vehículos Honda - Subaru en Barranquilla - Japón extraerá combustible de residuos de madera - Carlos Huertas probará en Fórmula Renault - GNC lanza ...
www.carrosyclasicos.com/a.php?a=273 - En caché - Similares


María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combustible en astillas, Combustible de madera desmenuzada


Explanation:
According to http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hog_fuel: Hog fuel is possibly from a nickname of the grinding machine used to create it, a "hog." The word for chopped (hacked) in Norwegian is hogge (hogde past tense). chopped wood has been hogde. Hogde fuel likely morphed into hog fuel.

combustible en astillas, Combustible de madera desmenuzada
tengo un glossary bueno que te lo puedo enviar.

Hardy Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search