set

Spanish translation: mojada (typo for wet)

03:10 May 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: set
The following appears as a one of several different warnings in the manual of an electric kettle:

-Do not set a hot container on a set or cold surface

Does anyone know what a "set surface" is?

Thanks in advance
Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Spanish translation:mojada (typo for wet)
Explanation:
I am pretty sure this must be a typo for wet.

https://www.cuisinart.com/share/pdf/manuals/jk-17.pdf

16. Do not set a hot container on a wet or cold surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2019-05-01 04:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o húmeda
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Judith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mojada (typo for wet)
Judith Armele
3bandeja
Marco Paz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandeja


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-05-01 03:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo entiendo así: “no coloque un recipiente caliente (la cafetera) sobre una bandeja (metálica ) o superficie fría.

Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mojada (typo for wet)


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this must be a typo for wet.

https://www.cuisinart.com/share/pdf/manuals/jk-17.pdf

16. Do not set a hot container on a wet or cold surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2019-05-01 04:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o húmeda

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Judith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia!

agree  Antonio Escalante
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia!

agree  Marco Paz
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marco!

agree  JohnMcDove
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, John!

agree  Félix J. Martínez
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Félix.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search