staged up / staging

Spanish translation: el enfriamiento aumenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staged up / staging
Spanish translation:el enfriamiento aumenta
Entered by: NTRAD

16:18 May 15, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: staged up / staging
Compressor - - When the control temperature is warmer than the cooling set point, cooling is staged up; when the control temperature is cooler than the cooling set point, cooling is staged down.
Staging is constrained by an inter-stage delay timer.


Thank you
NTRAD
Spain
el enfriamiento aumenta
Explanation:
Si se establece un punto de enfriamiento de un compresor, y la temperatura sigue alta, entonces los controles deben llegar a la temperatura de enfriamiento lo más preciso y rápido posible.
Selected response from:

Irma Cervantes
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el enfriamiento aumenta
Irma Cervantes
4mantenerse arriba/mantenerse abajo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4etapa de baja / puesta en etapa
Daniel Watson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etapa de baja / puesta en etapa


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un compresor de doble etapa (de baja y de alta)

Daniel Watson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el enfriamiento aumenta


Explanation:
Si se establece un punto de enfriamiento de un compresor, y la temperatura sigue alta, entonces los controles deben llegar a la temperatura de enfriamiento lo más preciso y rápido posible.

Irma Cervantes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Correcto, sin lugar a duda.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenerse arriba/mantenerse abajo


Explanation:
"Stage" mantenerse, estacionarse, quedarse, fijarse. En el nivel frío alto (arriba) o en el nivel frío bajo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search