can include prolonged tantrums,

Spanish translation: pueden incluir berrinches prolongados,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can include prolonged tantrums,
Spanish translation:pueden incluir berrinches prolongados,
Entered by: María Candelaria Turri

05:05 Jun 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: can include prolonged tantrums,
Dear colleagues,

I hope you are safe and healthy from The Covid19 pandemic. I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from American English into European and Latin American Spanish. This is for a conference about education.

Here is the full paragraph for your review:

These behaviors can include prolonged tantrums, physical and verbal aggressions, and disruptive vocal and motor behavior (e.g. screaming, property destruction, self injury
yugoslavia
United States
pueden incluir berrinches prolongados,
Explanation:
También podría ser "rabietas prolongadas", todo depende de lo que se use más en tu país de destino.
Selected response from:

María Candelaria Turri
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pueden incluir berrinches prolongados,
María Candelaria Turri
4 +1pataletas/berrinches/rabietas de larga duración
Karol Tapia De Moya
4largos berrinches
Verónica Lassa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pueden incluir berrinches prolongados,


Explanation:
También podría ser "rabietas prolongadas", todo depende de lo que se use más en tu país de destino.

María Candelaria Turri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
1 hr

agree  Daniela Otheguy
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
10 hrs

agree  Irene Belmonte
13 hrs

agree  Sonia García
1 day 9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pataletas/berrinches/rabietas de larga duración


Explanation:
(es posible que rabieta se entienda más en España que en LA, pero como dice María, depende de cada país)

Karol Tapia De Moya
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Karol. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belén Di Memmo
6 mins
  -> Gracias, María :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
largos berrinches


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Entre otros comportamientos, se incluyen los largos berrinches, las agresiones físicas y verbales...

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search