RE school

Spanish translation: in reference to

14:47 May 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Distrito escolar
English term or phrase: RE school
Prior Written Notice Re School/District Closure to Prevent/Contain the Spread of COVID-19 (Coronavirus)

No me doy cuenta en esta frase si el Re se refiere a un tipo de escuela o simplemente en referencia. Gracias por su ayuda!
Dr-G-Pless
Spanish translation:in reference to
Explanation:
I've seen Re: explained as an abbreviation of the words “regarding” or “referencing.” However, Re is not an abbreviation for anything.Re: means “re.” Re is an English preposition in use since at least the 18th century. It means “in the matter of, with reference to.”
Selected response from:

Ana Vacas
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in reference to
Ana Vacas
5sobre
Arturo Delgado
4 +1con respecto a
MollyRose
4Asunto:
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3Escuela reorganizada
Karla Serpas
Summary of reference entries provided
Prior Written Notice Re School/District Closure to Prevent/Contain the Spread of COVID-19
Toni Castano

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
re school
in reference to


Explanation:
I've seen Re: explained as an abbreviation of the words “regarding” or “referencing.” However, Re is not an abbreviation for anything.Re: means “re.” Re is an English preposition in use since at least the 18th century. It means “in the matter of, with reference to.”

Ana Vacas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: "Regarding" is the right interpretation: relativo a/en relación con...
10 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Sí, con referencia a ...
47 mins

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2 hrs

agree  María Candelaria Turri
3 hrs

agree  Joshua Parker
3 hrs

agree  Paulina Sobelman
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Escuela reorganizada


Explanation:
Please, check the links below. I hope it helps!


    Reference: http://cde.state.co.us/cdecomm/historydistnames
    https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=GSAUMyY75SUC&pg=PA287&lpg=PA287&dq=Escuela+reorganizada&source=bl&ots=ErCuXPIP7v&sig=ACfU3U0x0sm2qUAUYt
Karla Serpas
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vacas: I migth be wrong, but I think it doesn't make reference to the name of the school/district, but to the title of a letter previously sent.
43 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asunto:


Explanation:
Yo le daría un poco la vuelta para poder poner "Asunto:"

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: Hola Rafael, solo podría servir al comienzo de la frase, no en el centro.
15 mins
  -> Sí, habría que poner "Prior Written Notice" en el reglón anterior (si es que ya no lo está).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con respecto a


Explanation:
Notificación escrita por adelantado con respecto al cierre del distrito y las escuelas para prevenir …

The asker posed this as an English to Spanish term.

Usually Prior Written Notices are for IEP meetings (for special ed), though, so this context seems unusual. Maybe it is for a virtual meeting or postponement until social distancing rules are relaxed.

MollyRose
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
22 hrs

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re school
sobre


Explanation:
Here is the sentence:

Example sentence(s):
  • Aviso previo por escrito sobre el cierre de la escuela o el distrito para prevenir o contener la propagación del COVID-19
Arturo Delgado
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: Prior Written Notice Re School/District Closure to Prevent/Contain the Spread of COVID-19

Reference information:
https://www.slocoe.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/Prior-Writ...

Re: Prior Written Notice regarding School/District Closure to Contain the Spread of COVID-19

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search