Postgraduate Certificate pass

Spanish translation: Certificado de posgrado (aprobado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Postgraduate Certificate pass
Spanish translation:Certificado de posgrado (aprobado)
Entered by: Cristóbal López Mazo

16:39 Aug 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Postgraduate Certificate pass
¡Hola a todos!

Estoy traduciendo un "Modular Programme Transcript" aparece lo siguiente:

QUALIFICATION AWARDED: Postgraduate Certficate pass

¿Alguien sabe a lo que se refiere? ¿Es un Certificado de posgrado apto o más bien un certificado de aptitud para el posgrado?

¡Muchas gracias de antemano!
Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
diploma/certificado de posgrado (aprobado)
Explanation:
Aunque, dependiendo de la universidad, puede haber una diferencia entre un "certificado" y un "diploma", creo que cualquiera de estas dos propuestas podría funcionar en este contexto.

Postgraduate Certificate (pass) = Diploma de Posgrado (aprobado)

With respect to "pass," it is exactly as explained in Lorena's reference, i.e., it's a classification, with "pass" suggesting the student has simply met the requirements, with "merit" and "distinction" reserved for exemplary work. In any event, this word would normally appear in parenthesis.

Diploma de posgrado de Nutrición, salud y rendimiento deportivo - UOC
estudios.uoc.edu/es/masters-posgrados...salud/.../presentacion
Poniendo en el centro al deportista, el posgrado en Nutrición, Rendimiento Deportivo y Salud, proporciona herramientas que permiten realizar un abordaje

Diploma de Posgrado en Diseño Estratégico de Tecnologías ... - UNQ
www.unq.edu.ar/.../80-diploma-de-posgrado-en-diseño-estraté...
Carrera: Diploma de Posgrado en Diseño Estratégico de Tecnologías para el Desarrollo Inclusivo Sustentable; Departamento: Secretaría de Posgrado...

Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diploma/certificado de posgrado (aprobado)
Marcelo González
4Certficado de aprobación de postgrado/aprobación y certificación de postgrado
Nelson Soares
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings
lorenab23

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postgraduate certificate pass
Certficado de aprobación de postgrado/aprobación y certificación de postgrado


Explanation:
Creo que sea eso.


    Reference: http://hum.unne.edu.ar/academica/resoluciones/res691_06_CS.p...
    Reference: http://lapalabra.utec.edu.sv/?p=6766&upm_export=pdf
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postgraduate certificate (pass)
diploma/certificado de posgrado (aprobado)


Explanation:
Aunque, dependiendo de la universidad, puede haber una diferencia entre un "certificado" y un "diploma", creo que cualquiera de estas dos propuestas podría funcionar en este contexto.

Postgraduate Certificate (pass) = Diploma de Posgrado (aprobado)

With respect to "pass," it is exactly as explained in Lorena's reference, i.e., it's a classification, with "pass" suggesting the student has simply met the requirements, with "merit" and "distinction" reserved for exemplary work. In any event, this word would normally appear in parenthesis.

Diploma de posgrado de Nutrición, salud y rendimiento deportivo - UOC
estudios.uoc.edu/es/masters-posgrados...salud/.../presentacion
Poniendo en el centro al deportista, el posgrado en Nutrición, Rendimiento Deportivo y Salud, proporciona herramientas que permiten realizar un abordaje

Diploma de Posgrado en Diseño Estratégico de Tecnologías ... - UNQ
www.unq.edu.ar/.../80-diploma-de-posgrado-en-diseño-estraté...
Carrera: Diploma de Posgrado en Diseño Estratégico de Tecnologías para el Desarrollo Inclusivo Sustentable; Departamento: Secretaría de Posgrado...



Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 677




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
The different categories are explained here
Postgraduate Certificate
Taught modules
A credit-weighted average mark of at least 50%, or at least 45 credits at 50%, grade ‘C’, or above
Failed credit
No more than 15 credits with a mark of less than 50%, grade ‘D’ , and no module mark < 40%, grade ‘F’
[…]
Classification of awards
Extract from Regulations
A Masters degree may be awarded with pass, merit, or distinction, using the following descriptors:
Pass
To be awarded a pass a student will have demonstrated achievement of the specified learning outcomes of the programme to a satisfactory standard, demonstrating a critical and substantial understanding of the topic. They will have demonstrated the ability to develop an independent, systematic and logical or insightful argument or evaluation. They will also have demonstrated a significant degree of competence in the appropriate use of the relevant literature, theory, methodologies, practices, and tools and shown evidence of clarity, focus and cogency in communication.
https://www2.le.ac.uk/offices/sas2/assessments/pgt-progressi...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcelo González: Exactly: pass is just a classification, along with perhaps (depending on the university) "pass with distinction" or other such terms.
42 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelo :-)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Una genia Lorenita. :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Moniquita, un abrazo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search