affirmation

Spanish translation: comentarios positivos/aprobatorios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affirmation
Spanish translation:comentarios positivos/aprobatorios
Entered by: David Heim

19:32 Mar 31, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: affirmation
Communicate honestly, clearly, and politely.
Provide *** affirmation *** and encouragement whenever possible.

....By showing my students that I value their questions and contributions, by respecting the expertise they bring to the class, by *** affirming *** some aspect of their work, I inspire them and help them be successful.

I need to know what word is used for affirm or affirmation in an education context. "Afirmación" in RAE doesn't have a definition that fits this use. Is it still used or is there another word?
David Heim
Peru
comentarios positivos/aprobatorios
Explanation:
Una opción un poco más extensa, pero personalmente considero que suena más natural utilizar que utilizar un solo término. Espero que te pueda ayudar a llegar a la traducción más adecuada :)
Selected response from:

Loreto Gutiérrez
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5testificación / evidencia
Veronica NUNEZ
4ratificar/aprobar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3comentarios positivos/aprobatorios
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Loreto Gutiérrez


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testificación / evidencia


Explanation:
Considero que lo que busca es que los alumnos den prueba a través de testimonios o evidencias de sus aportes, lo cual es una manera de afirmar.

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratificar/aprobar


Explanation:
Ratificar/confirmar/aprobar.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 334

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comentarios positivos/aprobatorios


Explanation:
Una opción un poco más extensa, pero personalmente considero que suena más natural utilizar que utilizar un solo término. Espero que te pueda ayudar a llegar a la traducción más adecuada :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Brindar comentarios positivos/aprobatorios
Loreto Gutiérrez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search