look forward to

Spanish translation: expectativas

21:48 Jul 10, 2016
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: look forward to
Mil gracias

To say the least Paris was an amazing experience, the food, people and environment exceeded my expectations. The tour at Leo Burnett and visits at Parsons gave me a peek at what I have to look forward to in my own career and inspired me to work a little harder and dream a little bigger. The insight and inspiration that I gained from the trip is priceless and I know that I would love to come back to the “city of lights.”" - Allison Amber, Graphic Communication

“Lo menos que puedo decir es que Paris fue una experiencia fabulosa; la comida, las personas y el ambiente superaron mis expectativas. Tanto el tour a Leo Burnett como las visitas a Parsons me dieron una breve visión de lo que podía lograr en mi carrera y me sirvió de inspiración para trabajar con mayor ahínco y soñar un poco más en grande. Los conocimientos e inspiración que obtuve durante el viaje es invalorable y sé que me encantaría volver a la «ciudad de las luces».” - Allison Amber, Comunicación Gráfica
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:expectativas
Explanation:
sobre las expectativas de mi carrera
Selected response from:

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expectativas
Veronica NUNEZ
5lo que me espera
Eileen Brophy
4 +1lo que debo aspirar
telefpro
4lo que tengo que esperar con ilusión
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1[lo que debo] esperar con interés
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[lo que debo] esperar con interés


Explanation:
... un atisbo de lo que debo esperar en mi propia carrera

... un vistazo de lo que tengo que esperar en mi propia carrera...

Un par de ideas.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eileen Brophy: I prefer your alternatives John
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Eileen. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo que me espera


Explanation:
That is what look forward to means in English, in this context, you can add, "lo bueno que me espera" too.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que tengo que esperar con ilusión


Explanation:
. . . de mi propia carrera. Las ilusiones que tengo sobre mi propia carrera.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 334

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo que debo aspirar


Explanation:
hope it helps

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Claudia Macoretta
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expectativas


Explanation:
sobre las expectativas de mi carrera

Example sentence(s):
  • Mis expectativas sobre la carrera universitaria de Magisterio de Lengua Extranjera (francés) se enfocan principalmente en la utilidad de los diferentes contenidos trabajados en las asignaturas (WordPress)
Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
ook forward to [sth] vtr phrasal insep (await [sth] with excitement) (formal) ansiar⇒, anhelar⇒ vtr
tener muchas ganas de loc verb
estar deseando loc verb - http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=loo...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search