to make it big

Spanish translation: Triunfar

15:28 Nov 20, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to make it big
Mil gracias

The Fashion and Costume Design program is designed to offer students the perfect platform to make it big in the world of fashion and costume design.

El Programa de Moda y Diseño de Vestuario está concebido para ofrecer a los estudiantes la plataforma perfecta para hacer un lanzamiento en grande en el mundo de la moda y del diseño de vestuario internacional
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:Triunfar
Explanation:
Este término coincide con el estilo del texto que estás trabajando.
Selected response from:

Grecia Zamateo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tener éxito/coronar/llegar a la cima
Phoenix III
4 +1sobresalir
Judith Armele
5Triunfar
Grecia Zamateo
4destacar
marcom4
3triunfar a lo grande / triunfar a gran escala
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener éxito/coronar/llegar a la cima


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Mateo
9 mins
  -> Thanks so much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobresalir


Explanation:
...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marcom4: también
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destacar


Explanation:
otra opcion


marcom4
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Triunfar


Explanation:
Este término coincide con el estilo del texto que estás trabajando.

Grecia Zamateo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triunfar a lo grande / triunfar a gran escala


Explanation:
... está decidida a triunfar a gran escala,

https://www.google.com/search?q="triunfar a gran escala"&ie=...

... la guapa alemana afirma tener sus propias metas y piensa triunfar a lo grande en el mundo de la moda.

... una de las primeras africanas en triunfar a lo grande en el mundo de la moda.

https://www.google.com/search?q="triunfar a lo grande en el ...

... tener mucho éxito...

Suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1909




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search