Dedicated teaching faculty

Spanish translation: cuerpo docente dedicado / comprometido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedicated teaching faculty
Spanish translation:cuerpo docente dedicado / comprometido
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:31 Nov 13, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Dedicated teaching faculty
Mil gracias

Dedicated teaching faculty
Plana docente comprometida? dedicada?
sagitario14
Peru
cuerpo docente dedicado / comprometido
Explanation:
Creo que ambas son posibles.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cuerpo docente dedicado / comprometido
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3cuerpo de profesores especializados
Marina Menendez
Summary of reference entries provided
Contexto??
marcom4

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dedicated teaching faculty
cuerpo de profesores especializados


Explanation:
Falta el contexto

Cuerpo o planta docente/de profesores



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedicated teaching faculty
cuerpo docente dedicado / comprometido


Explanation:
Creo que ambas son posibles.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Romero
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  MollyRose: I've been told "comprometido" is better than "dedicado."
1 day 7 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: Contexto??

Reference information:
más contexto svp. Frase completa?

marcom4
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search