Mental Permission

Spanish translation: Autocontrol/control mental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mental Permission
Spanish translation:Autocontrol/control mental

17:34 Oct 2, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-10-05 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Mental Permission
It's a text about violence at workplace, and simply say: "we want you to have awareness, mental permission, response options. Any quick help please. Mental Permision?
Juan Angel Garzon
Spain
Autocontrol/control mental
Explanation:
Creo que puede ir por ese lado.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estar mentalmente predispuesto
Melina C.M.
3Autocontrol/control mental
Judith Armele
3tolerancia
Teresa Galarza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mental permission
tolerancia


Explanation:
Con tan poco contexto (podrías añadir dos líneas más?) cuesta saber a qué se refiere. Lo de "mental" me suena fatal, o no creo que vaya en el sentido de "loco". Se debe referir a estar dispuesto mentalmente a ser tolerante. Yo lo dejaría simplemente en "tolerancia", o parafrasearía como acabo de hacer.

Teresa Galarza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mental permission
estar mentalmente predispuesto


Explanation:
Pero necesitaríamos más contexto.

Melina C.M.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Creo que puede ir por aca ya que se usa mucho en el contexto de mental permission for hypnosis, que en español es estar predispuesto para la hipnosis.
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mental permission
Autocontrol/control mental


Explanation:
Creo que puede ir por ese lado.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search