trading (in this context)

Spanish translation: Componer/descomponer-trading (grouping) –grouping numbers into groups of 1s, 10s, 100s, 1000s (etc)

21:01 Sep 14, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Mathematics
English term or phrase: trading (in this context)
Within a list of words related to math concepts, for 4th graders to learn, it says:

Bundling, renaming, regrouping, *trading* = exchanging 1 ten for 10 ones

I have translated as

Agrupación, cambio de nombre, reagrupamiento, ?????

Any suggestions?
Susie Rawson
United States
Spanish translation:Componer/descomponer-trading (grouping) –grouping numbers into groups of 1s, 10s, 100s, 1000s (etc)
Explanation:
trading es cuando en el aprendizaje de las matemáticas se tiene que aprender a agrupar en unidades, decenas y centenas... tanto a "componer" como "descomponer" cifras
2 hundreds + 36 ones: 236

Trading (or grouping) – grouping numbers into groups of 1s, 10s, 100s, 1000s (etc) in order to perform simple additions and subtractions
For example, you get 10 of a particular unit and then trade it for one of the subsequent unit (i.e 10 ones are traded for 1 ten. 10 tens are traded for 1 hundred). It is important for teachers to make sure the students understand the link between the blocks, the actions and the words – than merely move the blocks as directed by the teacher without making the connections with the concept of trading and the addition process.

te dejo este ejemplo:

2 hundreds + 36 ones: 236
Selected response from:

Eugenia Rivieri
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inercambiar/convertir
nahuelhuapi
4Componer/descomponer-trading (grouping) –grouping numbers into groups of 1s, 10s, 100s, 1000s (etc)
Eugenia Rivieri
4Intercambio,
Juan Angel Garzon
4equivalencias
MPGS
2Intercambio
Judith Armele


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inercambiar/convertir


Explanation:
¡Suerte! (O intercambio y conversión)

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Perdón, no había visto tu respuesta :)
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Judith! ¡Un saludo!

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Cándida! Un saludo!

agree  Silvana Borghi
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Silvana! ¡Un saludo!

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Danik! ¡Un saludo!

agree  Juan Angel Garzon
16 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Juan Angel! ¡Un saludo!

agree  marideoba
19 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, marideoba! ¡Un saludo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Intercambio


Explanation:
Could it be?

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalencias


Explanation:
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intercambio,


Explanation:
Aquí creo que tiene el significado básico de cambiar unas cosas por otras, y debería ser traducido como sustantivo, más o menos lo que han escrito otros comegas.

Juan Angel Garzon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Componer/descomponer-trading (grouping) –grouping numbers into groups of 1s, 10s, 100s, 1000s (etc)


Explanation:
trading es cuando en el aprendizaje de las matemáticas se tiene que aprender a agrupar en unidades, decenas y centenas... tanto a "componer" como "descomponer" cifras
2 hundreds + 36 ones: 236

Trading (or grouping) – grouping numbers into groups of 1s, 10s, 100s, 1000s (etc) in order to perform simple additions and subtractions
For example, you get 10 of a particular unit and then trade it for one of the subsequent unit (i.e 10 ones are traded for 1 ten. 10 tens are traded for 1 hundred). It is important for teachers to make sure the students understand the link between the blocks, the actions and the words – than merely move the blocks as directed by the teacher without making the connections with the concept of trading and the addition process.

te dejo este ejemplo:

2 hundreds + 36 ones: 236


    Reference: http://edp245mathsmategroup20.wikispaces.com
Eugenia Rivieri
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search