number bond

Spanish translation: enlace/vínculo numérico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:number bond
Spanish translation:enlace/vínculo numérico
Entered by: Judith Armele

01:27 Sep 11, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Mathematics
English term or phrase: number bond
Use the number sentences to draw a picture, and fill in the number bond to tell a math story.

Represent put together situations with number bonds.

Thanks in advance.
Susie Rawson
United States
enlace/vínculo numérico
Explanation:
Lo encontré de las dos formas: enlace numérico y vínculo numérico.

Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Judith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tabla de sumar
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
3enlace/vínculo numérico
Judith Armele
2suma
María Cristina Fernández Hall


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suma


Explanation:
A number bond is a simple addition that a child knows by heart. If the child knows that 2+3=5 the child doesn't have to use fingers to count, but simply knows it. I don't see a similar term in Spanish, and it seems that adding an explanation would be a little silly for a simple exercise. I would stick with "suma" but if any math professor out there knows a more precise term feel free to correct me!

Example sentence(s):
  • Rellena los números que le faltan a la suma
  • Los dos números suman al número más grande.

    Reference: http://www.math-aids.com/Number_Bonds/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Number_bond
María Cristina Fernández Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enlace/vínculo numérico


Explanation:
Lo encontré de las dos formas: enlace numérico y vínculo numérico.




    Reference: http://colegiodeseret.net/bmL02k.pdf
    Reference: http://www.berkeleyschools.net/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/es...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Gracias Judith.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabla de sumar


Explanation:
Por analogía con la tabla de multiplicar.

In mathematics education at primary school level, a number bond (sometimes alternatively called an addition fact) is a simple addition sum which has become so familiar that a child can recognise it and complete it almost instantly, with recall as automatic as that of an entry from a multiplication table in multiplication.

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search