spring stick

Spanish translation: cachiporra/porra/bastón extensible/retráctil/telescópica/flexible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring stick
Spanish translation:cachiporra/porra/bastón extensible/retráctil/telescópica/flexible
Entered by: Judith Armele

03:07 Aug 26, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Code of Conduct
English term or phrase: spring stick
El texto está hablando de armas que no están permitidas en el establecimiento escolar y entre ellas nombra SPRING STICK

Frase:
Weapons may include, but are not limited to: 1) Any handgun, firearm, rifle, shotgun or similar weapon; any explosive
compound or incendiary device; or, any other dangerous weapon as defined in O.C.G.A. §16-11-121, including a rocket launcher,bazooka, recoilless rifle, mortar, or hand grenade. 2) Any hazardous object, including any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, any other knife having a blade of two or more inches, straight-edge razor, razor blade, spring stick, knuckles, whether made from metal, thermoplastic, wood, or other similar material, blackjack, any bat, club, or other bludgeon-type weapon, or any flailing instrument consisting of two or more rigid parts connected in such a manner as to allow...

Gracias
Carolina González
Argentina
cachiporra/porra/bastón extensible/retráctil/telescópica/flexible
Explanation:
Se lo llama de muchas maneras. Me imagino que la elección dependerá del país de destino. Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tonfa extensible
Martin Harvey
3 +1cachiporra/porra/bastón extensible/retráctil/telescópica/flexible
Judith Armele


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cachiporra/porra/bastón extensible/retráctil/telescópica/flexible


Explanation:
Se lo llama de muchas maneras. Me imagino que la elección dependerá del país de destino. Espero te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.pphammer.com.uy/cachiporra-flexible-224.html
    Reference: http://www.euroseguridad2010.eu/PORRA-EXTENSIBLE-EN-ACERO-GO...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonfa extensible


Explanation:
Es la palabra usada en Argentina de acuerdo a dos polis a quien les acabo de preguntar. Y, también, bastón extensible. Pero la tonfa tiene un agarradera perpendicular. La imagen se guglea y se ve claramente. Y todo pa' pegarle a la gente che!

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search