out-station students

Spanish translation: estudiantes que no residan en la zona / estudiantes no domiciliados en la zona

22:17 Aug 15, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: out-station students
Mil gracias

Sunway University offers various types of excellent on-campus accommodation at very reasonable rates, with priority given to out-station and international students
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:estudiantes que no residan en la zona / estudiantes no domiciliados en la zona
Explanation:
Dos opciones. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Pedro Fraile Aranda
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estudiantes que no residan en la zona / estudiantes no domiciliados en la zona
Pedro Fraile Aranda
5estudiantes / alumnos que provengan de lugares distantes
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudiantes que no residan en la zona / estudiantes no domiciliados en la zona


Explanation:
Dos opciones. Saludos.

Pedro Fraile Aranda
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela M. Jait: Pienso lo mismo, aunque me inclino más por la primer opción. No creo que tenga que ver con una cuestión de domicilio (podría tener domicilio en la zona pero acreditar residencia en otro lugar)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marc :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Gracias John :-)

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiantes / alumnos que provengan de lugares distantes


Explanation:
1. (Human Geography) a station or post in a remote region
2. (Broadcasting) in a radio network, any station other than the base station
3. (Human Geography) Austral a station set up independently of the head station of a large sheep or cattle farm
4. (Human Geography) outstation movement Austral the programme to resettle native Australians on their tribal lands
adv
5. (in Malaysia) away from (the speaker's) town or area

Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003
out•sta•tion (ˈaʊtˌsteɪ ʃən)

n.
a remote station.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 399




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search