across the flap

Spanish translation: en sobre sellado con lacre/lacrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across the flap
Spanish translation:en sobre sellado con lacre/lacrado
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

04:22 Aug 15, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: across the flap
Mil gracias
All copied documents must be certified official copies by a school or government official and sealed in an envelope with a seal across the flap of the envelope.
Las copias de los documentos deben ser copias certificadas expedidas por la escuela o government oficial y enviarse en sobre cerrado y sellado a lo largo del sobre.
sagitario14
Peru
en sobre sellado con lacre/lacrado
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.uy/search?safe=active&hl=es&site=imgh...

Entiendo que es para que nadie abra el sobre con el documento oficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-15 11:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todos los documentos deberán ser copias oficiales certificadas expedidas y por un centro de enseñanza o funcionario del gobierno, y deberán hacerse llegar en sobre lacrado.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en sobre sellado con lacre/lacrado
Mónica Algazi
4 +1Sobre la solapa
Judith Armele


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sobre la solapa


Explanation:
Sobre la solapa del sobre.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en sobre sellado con lacre/lacrado


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.uy/search?safe=active&hl=es&site=imgh...

Entiendo que es para que nadie abra el sobre con el documento oficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-15 11:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todos los documentos deberán ser copias oficiales certificadas expedidas y por un centro de enseñanza o funcionario del gobierno, y deberán hacerse llegar en sobre lacrado.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Rawson
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susie. Saludos.

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ignacio. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search