buddy classroom

Spanish translation: aula de corrección [de conducta o por conducta inapropiada]

18:39 Aug 13, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: buddy classroom
If necessary, remove student to a buddy classroom

Es un manual para padres y estudiantes de una escuela Charter. Este texto está en la parte de "acciones y consecuencias del comportamiento del estudiante". ¿Qué es "buddy classroom"?
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:aula de corrección [de conducta o por conducta inapropiada]
Explanation:
aula de corrección [de conducta o por conducta inapropiada]

Literalmente algo como “aula de amiguitos”... pero creo que es mejor “aula de corrección” o “aula correctiva” pues transmite la idea de este tipo de aula...

Lo expresaría así en español... pero tal vez ya exista terminología establecida.

Aquí dan algunas opciones (aunque no me parecen muy conclusivas...)
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1479943


http://dundalkes.bcps.org/parents/p_b_i_s
Teachers help to implement these consequences using a color-coded chart to help students recognize the types of behaviors they are using. Students can move back and forth among the colors depending on the choices they make.
• Green - Students are making great choices and using appropriate behavior.
• Yellow - Students are beginning to make decisions that are not appropriate.
• Orange - Students behaviors require them to "Sit and Think" in order to change their behavior and choices from negative to positive.
• Blue - Students need to go to a "Buddy" classroom in order to regroup and change the inappropriate behaviors.
• Purple - Students proceed to the "Focus Room" to discuss behaviors with the IA. A plan of action is agreed upon where the students will be allowed to return to the room with the knowledge that their behaviors will be positive.
• Red - Student behaviors are unsafe and/or disruptive that they need an immediate office referral to speak to an administrator.

http://forums.atozteacherstuff.com/showthread.php?t=180804

Suerte.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aula (temporal) de adaptación
nahuelhuapi
3 +2aula de corrección [de conducta o por conducta inapropiada]
JohnMcDove
4aula / salón sustituto / alternativo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4aulas con sistema de alumno-amigo
Susana Jeronimo
3aulas de apoyo mutuo / aulas de compañerismo
Merab Dekano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aula / salón sustituto / alternativo


Explanation:
Cool Tools
Behavioral Lesson Plan
Universal Expectation:
Responsible & Respectful
Name of the Skill/Setting:
Buddy classroom
Purpose of the lesson/Why it’s important:
To stop a negative cycle of behavior.
This is
a
nonpunitive strategy for helping ch
ildren regain their self
-
control. Use when a student
refuses to go to time
-
out, continues to act out while there, or resumes disruptive behavior
upon returning to the group
, to prevent escalation into an office referral.
Teaching Examples:
Introduce
thi
s
a few weeks after
practicing the
thinking chair.
Explain that
the
purpose is to help children regain self
-
control. “When time
-
out in our room
isn’t enough, we can try going to another room.”
Keep talking to a minimum, no arguing,
coaxing or reasoning.
Send a
messenger to the buddy teacher with
the request that “my
teacher needs
you”
or an object to deliver that means the same thing. The buddy teacher
comes to get the child and escorts them to the buddy room, and sends them back when the
child is calm.
If the buddy teacher is unable to respond, the messenger goes to the office
for someone to help escort the student to the buddy room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2014-08-13 18:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PODRÍA TAMBIÉN SER "SALÓN TRANSITORIO / PROVISIONAL"

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aulas de apoyo mutuo / aulas de compañerismo


Explanation:
Se trata, desde luego, de especulaciones algo creativas propias.

Entiendo el concepto, pero dudo, y mucho, que exista un término acuñado en Español. Igual alguien experto en la materia nos echa una mano.

Saludos y suerte

Merab Dekano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aula de corrección [de conducta o por conducta inapropiada]


Explanation:
aula de corrección [de conducta o por conducta inapropiada]

Literalmente algo como “aula de amiguitos”... pero creo que es mejor “aula de corrección” o “aula correctiva” pues transmite la idea de este tipo de aula...

Lo expresaría así en español... pero tal vez ya exista terminología establecida.

Aquí dan algunas opciones (aunque no me parecen muy conclusivas...)
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1479943


http://dundalkes.bcps.org/parents/p_b_i_s
Teachers help to implement these consequences using a color-coded chart to help students recognize the types of behaviors they are using. Students can move back and forth among the colors depending on the choices they make.
• Green - Students are making great choices and using appropriate behavior.
• Yellow - Students are beginning to make decisions that are not appropriate.
• Orange - Students behaviors require them to "Sit and Think" in order to change their behavior and choices from negative to positive.
• Blue - Students need to go to a "Buddy" classroom in order to regroup and change the inappropriate behaviors.
• Purple - Students proceed to the "Focus Room" to discuss behaviors with the IA. A plan of action is agreed upon where the students will be allowed to return to the room with the knowledge that their behaviors will be positive.
• Red - Student behaviors are unsafe and/or disruptive that they need an immediate office referral to speak to an administrator.

http://forums.atozteacherstuff.com/showthread.php?t=180804

Suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1909
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa. :-)

agree  Manuel Aburto: Considerando el contexto, concuerdo con John.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aulas con sistema de alumno-amigo


Explanation:
El alumno-amigo: un sistema de ayuda entre iguales
http://www.uji.es/bin/publ/edicions/jfi10/psico/3.pdf

Este sitio, aunque es un poco largo, es claro y leyendo la primera parte es suficiente para entender el tipo de clase que es un buddy classroom.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aula (temporal) de adaptación


Explanation:
Se destina a niños con falencias de aprendizaje, conducta inapropiada y/o dispersión en clase. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search