working business

Spanish translation: un emprendimiento que funcione

01:39 Aug 13, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: working business
Mil gracias

The College offers a broad range of opportunities for students to learn how to turn their "Big Idea" into a working business.

La Facultad ofrece una amplia gama de oportunidades para que los estudiantes aprendan cómo convertir su “Gran Idea” en un una empresa real que funcione.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:un emprendimiento que funcione
Explanation:
Your option is a good one (I would take out "real" in Spanish since it's kind of redundant: if the business works, it's because it exists/ it is real, right?). Here I suggest another option that can work.

Hope this helps,

Agustina
Selected response from:

Agustina Bellino
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en una empresa / un negocio operativo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +3verdadera empresa
David Hollywood
4empresa/negocio operativo
lugoben
4un emprendimiento que funcione
Agustina Bellino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un emprendimiento que funcione


Explanation:
Your option is a good one (I would take out "real" in Spanish since it's kind of redundant: if the business works, it's because it exists/ it is real, right?). Here I suggest another option that can work.

Hope this helps,

Agustina

Agustina Bellino
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verdadera empresa


Explanation:
www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/.../verdadera+empresa.html‎En cachéUno de los programas de Junior Achievement es "la compañía" en la cual los
alumnos forman una verdadera empresa eligiendo autoridades, creando un ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-13 01:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que funcione en el mercado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-08-13 01:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.informatica-hoy.com.ar/...empresas/La-importancia-de-lo...‎En caché
SimilaresCon el fin de mejorar la productividad y el rendimiento de una empresa
competitiva, es fundamental ... su emprendimiento en una verdadera empresa
competitiva insertada en el mercado actual, .... Prueba si tu antivirus funciona
realmente.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Fernandez: I like this option because of the contrast sueño-realidad
15 hrs

agree  rogelio ransoli: negocio que funcione, creo es la escencia
1 day 2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en una empresa / un negocio operativo


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: me gusta
5 mins
  -> Gracias, David. Saludos.

agree  Judith Armele
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  Andrée Goreux: ¡Claro!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrée.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa/negocio operativo


Explanation:
working business es un negocio/empresa operativo contando y sonando

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search