coupled

Spanish translation: aunado a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupled with
Spanish translation:aunado a
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

02:48 Aug 11, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: coupled
Mil gracias

TAFE Queensland is uniquely positioned to give its students and partners the best opportunities possible. Its size, high standards, and reputation, coupled with a diverse product offering and technical expertise helps meet the needs of all major industries.

TAFE Queensland se encuentra en una posición única para brindar a los estudiantes y socios las mejores oportunidades posibles. Su tamaño, elevado nivel, combinado con una amplia oferta de productos y experiencia técnica ayuda a satisfacer las demandas de los principales grupos industriales.
sagitario14
Peru
aunado a
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conjugados con/junto con/sumados a/
Susana E. Cano Méndez
5 +2aunado a
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aunado a


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conjugados con/junto con/sumados a/


Explanation:
Good morning and greetings!

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I like "sumados a". Although the asker has put "education" this is really "marketing" and "sumado a", IMO, is good, positive marketing speak.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :)

agree  Karina Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karina :)

agree  Martin Harvey: junto con
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search