supports

Spanish translation: apoya, impulsa, promociona

14:47 Jun 16, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: supports
Mil gracias

The college supports vocational and academic transfer programs

La institución ofrece programas profesionales y de transferencia académica
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:apoya, impulsa, promociona
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

maría bergós
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apoya, impulsa, promociona
maría bergós
5 -1ofrece
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apoya, impulsa, promociona


Explanation:
.

maría bergós
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wayralune: ES la opción más apropiada en el campo pedagógico.
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ma. Elena.

agree  InesV
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Inés.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ofrece


Explanation:
Tu opción me parece muy bien. Es natural en el contexto y dice lo que dice. Otra opción podría ser "imparte".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wayralune: Me parece que impartir no es lo mismo que ayudar para este contexto. Según la RAE impartir: repartir, comunicar, dar. http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=impart
21 mins
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search