Make a difference to your

Spanish translation: marcar una diferencia / destacar / hacer valer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a difference to your
Spanish translation:marcar una diferencia / destacar / hacer valer
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:19 Jun 5, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: Make a difference to your
Mil gracias

Make a difference to your career prospects

Cambia tu perspectiva profesional
sagitario14
Peru
Marca una diferencia / Destaca / Haz valer
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Marca una diferencia / Destaca / Haz valer
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5da vuelo a tu
Luis Antonio de Larrauri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make a difference to your
Marca una diferencia / Destaca / Haz valer


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Lobos
0 min
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Nahuel. Saludos.

agree  Hugo Rincón
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a difference to your
da vuelo a tu


Explanation:
Da vuelo a tu carrera profesional
mejora tus perspectivas profesionales
influye efectivamente en tu futuro profesional
ilumina tu futuro profesional

Se me ocurre, para evitar un demasiado literal, a mi parecer, "marcar la diferencia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-06-06 12:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tratándose de un texto publicitario, que admiten más creatividad, pondría incluso "toma las riendas de tu futuro profesional".

Me baso en el sentido de "to have an effect on" que recoge el diccionario.

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search