and discipline

Spanish translation: ver

18:33 Apr 7, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: and discipline
Mil gracias

The teaching processes are supported with state-of-the-art classrooms and laboratories to cater for individual needs and discipline.

Los procesos pedagógicos se apoyan en modernas aulas y laboratorios para atender las necesidades individuales y las disciplinas académicas.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
.......para atender las necesidades individuales y académicas.
Selected response from:

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2y disciplina
Mónica Algazi
4ver
Susana Jeronimo
3Y de las materias.
Judith Armele
3[..] y de instrucción o enseñanza.
Luz Maria Contreras Johnson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[..] y de instrucción o enseñanza.


Explanation:
discipline[di-si-plin]
sustantivo
1. Disciplina, doctrina, instrucción, enseñanza; orden, regla, conducta, educación; arte, ciencia.
2. Rigor, castigo; mortificación, corrección.
1. Disciplinar, educar, instruir (control/child, pupils); controlar (emotions).
2. Reglar, gobernar, tener en orden.
3. Castigar, corregir, reformar; sancionar (punish/employee); disciplinar (train/body, mind).
va.
Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/discipline
Luz Maria Contreras Johnson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y disciplina


Explanation:
Los posibles significados son los mismos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-04-07 18:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apoyan el proceso de enseñanza salones de clase y laboratorios de última generación que satisfacen las necesidades específicas y se adecuan a cada disciplina/metodología de trabajo.




Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Me gusta tu solución y tu traducción de "individual" por "específicas" y "cada".
1 hr
  -> Gracicas, Alejandro. : )

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 27 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Y de las materias.


Explanation:
Así se dice más comunmente.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
.......para atender las necesidades individuales y académicas.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search