non-collegiate sources.

Spanish translation: Instituciones no universitarias

17:40 Mar 20, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: non-collegiate sources.
Mil gracias!

Excelsior College offers efficient and affordable college credits through multiple avenues: online courses and credit-by-examination programs, and the acceptance in transfer of credit from other colleges and universities as well as recognized non-collegiate sources.

Excelsior College ofrece a los alumnos un acceso eficaz y económicamente asequible a través de múltiples opciones: cursos en línea y programas de créditos mediante evaluación, homologación de créditos de otros colleges y universidades, así como el reconocimiento de créditos procedentes de fuentes no colegiadas.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:Instituciones no universitarias
Explanation:
Instituciones no universitarias reconocidas.

Ojo porque en la primer parte cambiaste el sentido:

Excelsior College ofrece un sistema de créditos eficiente y asequible por medio de múltiples vías:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2014-03-20 17:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo menos eso me parece. :)
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4experiencia laboral (por ejemplo).
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
4Instituciones no universitarias
Judith Armele
3entidades no universitarias
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
Mira ésto:
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entidades no universitarias


Explanation:
Uno de los significados de "collegiate" es "universitario"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1521

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instituciones no universitarias


Explanation:
Instituciones no universitarias reconocidas.

Ojo porque en la primer parte cambiaste el sentido:

Excelsior College ofrece un sistema de créditos eficiente y asequible por medio de múltiples vías:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2014-03-20 17:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo menos eso me parece. :)

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experiencia laboral (por ejemplo).


Explanation:
Puse el "por ejemplo" porque no siempre es a través de experiencia laboral pero a través de cursos especiales para la obtención de créditos.

"Charter Oak State College te permite convertir la experiencia laboral en créditos universitarios por medio de pruebas, evaluación de portafolios y por recomendaciones obtenidas a través del Consejo Americano de Educación. Estos enfoques también son utilizados por Excelsior College."


    Reference: http://www.ehowenespanol.com/convertir-experiencia-titulo-un...
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Mira ésto:

Reference information:
Credits recommended from National College Credit Recommendation Service (National CCRS - PONSI) or the American Council on Education (ACE) transfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-20 19:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nationalccrs.org/about/

"We strive to help working adults and other students earn credit for learning acquired outside of the college classroom. Over 1,500 Cooperating Colleges and Universities will consider granting actual college credit based on our credit recommendations and in accordance with their own transfer policies."


    Reference: http://excelsior.force.com/kb/articles/FAQ/511/?l=en_US&fs=R...
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search