executive chef

Spanish translation: Chef ejecutivo

14:55 Mar 17, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: executive chef
Mil gracias

Associate Degree in Culinary Management. This two-year Associate Degree in Culinary Management offers a solid preparation for self-driven individuals to become an executive chef, kitchen manager or food service manager.

Grado de Asociado en Gestión Culinaria:
Este programa de Grado de Asociado en Gestión Culinaria de dos años de duración ofrece a la persona empeñosa una sólida preparación para convertirse en chef ejecutivo, jefe de cocina o gerente de servicios de alimentos
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:Chef ejecutivo
Explanation:
Pero kitchen manager lo traduciría como gerente o administrador de cocina (porque chef es jefe de cocina).
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chef Ejecutivo
Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
4 -1Chef ejecutivo
Judith Armele


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chef Ejecutivo


Explanation:
Es correcto.

Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chef ejecutivo


Explanation:
Pero kitchen manager lo traduciría como gerente o administrador de cocina (porque chef es jefe de cocina).

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah: un chef nada tiene que ver con un jefe de cocina. En una cocina industrial o profesional tendras el chef que crea platos y coordina su personal y tendras un jefe de cocina por cada turno o incluso por cada partida (postres, carnes, pescado, frio).
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search