vibrant community features

Spanish translation: apasionantes grupos / asociaciones / actividades / servicios comunitarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vibrant community features
Spanish translation:apasionantes grupos / asociaciones / actividades / servicios comunitarios
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

23:00 Jan 24, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: vibrant community features
Mil gracias

To complement the academic program, the University Honors Program offers vibrant community features, including the Honors Student Association and the Honors Learning Community and FIGs

Para complementar el programa académico, el Programa de Excelencia Académica Honors
de la universidad ofrece apasionantes aspectos comunitarios, que incluyen la Asociación de Estudiantes de Excelencia, y la Comunidad de Excelencia Educativa y los Grupos de Intereses de Estudiantes
sagitario14
Peru
vibrantes / apasionantes grupos / asociaciones / actividades / servicios comunitarios
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incentivos comunitarios [muy atractivos]
JohnMcDove
4 +1vibrantes / apasionantes grupos / asociaciones / actividades / servicios comunitarios
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibrantes / apasionantes grupos / asociaciones / actividades / servicios comunitarios


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: me gusta apasionantes
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrée.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentivos comunitarios [muy atractivos]


Explanation:
ofrece incentivos comunitarios [muy atractivos]

ofrece [interesantes] incentivos comunitarios,

Random House:
feature
2. something offered as a special attraction: This model has several added features.

vibrant
6. exciting; stimulating; lively: vibrant colors; a vibrant performance.

“Feature” también puede ser “características” “aspectos” como lo traduces tú. Pero creo que “incentivos” combina e integra ambas ideas. Aunque si lo quieres enfatizar puedes decir “elementos muy estimulantes”... (aunque creo que resulta menos natural). Tal vez “interesantes” o “muy interesantes”, si lo quieres enfatizar. Como digo, la gracia de “incentivo” es que combina las dos ideas.

moliner
incentivo (del lat. "incentivus") m. Cosa agradable que se ofrece o que se espera obtener mediante un esfuerzo o trabajo, y que anima a realizar éste. Acicate, aguijón, aliciente, atractivo, *estímulo.

Suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Ines Arratia
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria-Ines. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search