steady progressive steps

Spanish translation: [habiendo dado] continuos pasos adelante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steady progressive steps
Spanish translation:[habiendo dado] continuos pasos adelante
Entered by: Marcelo González

17:09 Jul 7, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: steady progressive steps
Mil gracias

From a humble school the institution turned into a beacon of education making steady progressive steps.

La institución pasó de ser una humilde escuela a un modelo para la educación y la pedagogía logrando progresar en forma sostenida.
sagitario14
Peru
[habiendo dado] continuos pasos adelante
Explanation:
o quizás "habiendo avanzado de forma sostenida y siempre adelante"
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1progresar con firmeza o con pasos firmes
Onidia (X)
5 +1avanzar de manera constante y gradual
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4[habiendo dado] continuos pasos adelante
Marcelo González
4[...] y ha crecido de manera sostenida y constante.
Cecilia Rey
4en forma ininterrumpida
boudica2011


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en forma ininterrumpida


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia.

boudica2011
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progresar con firmeza o con pasos firmes


Explanation:
.

Onidia (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Gracias John.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avanzar de manera constante y gradual


Explanation:
o bien:
de manera gradual y sistemática

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[...] y ha crecido de manera sostenida y constante.


Explanation:
Sugerencia.


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[habiendo dado] continuos pasos adelante


Explanation:
o quizás "habiendo avanzado de forma sostenida y siempre adelante"

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 677




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search