funnel of ideas

Spanish translation: embudo de ideas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funnel of ideas
Spanish translation:embudo de ideas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

03:21 Jul 5, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / e-learning course
English term or phrase: funnel of ideas
Sigo con el curso de e-learning. En este tramo hay un enunciado de conceptos, bajo el título de
Text notes:
The product.
Limiting the scope of a service business.
Define “Deliverables.”
Emphasize flexibility in a service business.
Funnel of ideas.

Tengo problemas con esta última. He visto en páginas de Internet "embudo de ideas" "embudo de innovación"; entiendo el concepto pero no estoy familiarizado con éstas y no me agradan mucho.
¿Alguien conoce una definición mejor, o me quedo con "embudo de ideas". Muchas gracias.
Santiago Fee (X)
Argentina
embudo de ideas
Explanation:
Pues es un nuevo concepto.

http://www.google.com.mx/imgres?hl=es-419&client=firefox-a&h...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael. La primera vez que vi "embudo de ideas" me sonó muy raro, pero ya me estoy acostumbrando a la expresión.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cono de ideas
giovannacw
4 +1embudo de ideas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1colador de ideas
Marcelo González
Summary of reference entries provided
funnel of ideas -- an explanation (from marketing)
Marcelo González

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embudo de ideas


Explanation:
Pues es un nuevo concepto.

http://www.google.com.mx/imgres?hl=es-419&client=firefox-a&h...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael. La primera vez que vi "embudo de ideas" me sonó muy raro, pero ya me estoy acostumbrando a la expresión.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domingo Trassens
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Domingo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cono de ideas


Explanation:
En donde se tomara en cuenta las mejores ideas desde de pasar por un proceso de selección.

giovannacw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domingo Trassens
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Domingo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colador de ideas


Explanation:
Me parece mejor pensarlo como un colador, es decir, una especie de filtro de ideas (o pensamientos) en vez de un embudo (o cono).

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domingo Trassens
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Domingo




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: funnel of ideas -- an explanation (from marketing)

Reference information:
Mavendi is the first idea to emerge from a whittling down process, as Paul explained: “We’re looking to generate a funnel of ideas, 30 or 40 ideas to start with, and look at what makes sense, filter it down, screen it, a market research type of process, and pick three or four or five that we pursue per year.”
http://siliconallee.com/editorial/2012/03/28/mavendi-reveals...

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 669




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search