social time

Spanish translation: tiempo para actividades sociales / tiempo libre

12:55 Feb 11, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University website
English term or phrase: social time
The Students’ Union runs many clubs and societies to join during ***social time***

Me confunde esto de social time. ¿Existe alguna temporada especial de eventos sociales en el calendario universitario británico o simplemente el término hace referencia a actividades sociales que se pueden realizar en el tiempo libre?

Mucha gracias y buen fin de semana
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Spanish translation:tiempo para actividades sociales / tiempo libre
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Rafael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9tiempo para actividades sociales / tiempo libre
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5Tiempo social
Gloria Scaroni
4tiempo de esparcimiento
Liliana Marquesini


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tiempo para actividades sociales / tiempo libre


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Rafael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jortimara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jortimara.

agree  Natalia Pérez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melissa.

agree  teju: Voto por tiempo libre. Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, teju.

agree  isabel murillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  evelyn beltrán
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Evelyn.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: tiempo de ocio tambien
10 hrs
  -> Así es. Grancias, Anne.

agree  Ana Terzaghi
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Almudena Vales
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Almudena.

agree  malaudes
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, malaudes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tiempo social


Explanation:
Encontré un paper y un artículo en el internet bien interesante sobre tiempo social. Espero haberte ayudade. Éxito!


    Reference: http://lin.ca/Uploads/cclr6/CCLR6-58.pdf
    Reference: http://www.redcreacion.org/documentos/congreso7/APerez.html
Gloria Scaroni
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo de esparcimiento


Explanation:
podría ser también...

Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search