faculty chair

Spanish translation: decano / director de la facultad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faculty chair
Spanish translation:decano / director de la facultad
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:48 Feb 1, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: faculty chair
faculty chair (in a letter from a university inviting to apply for a program, the person sending and signing it(
Laura Tabari
Argentina
Decano / Director
Explanation:
En México en Director de una facultad. En muchos país es decano.


AIDA TURBOW -2009 CIPS Faculty Chair (Decana)- en plena acción el día 21 de septiembre de 2009,
dictando el curso de certificación TRC en el Salón Auditorium de CMCPSI

http://www.martilleros-si.com.ar/newsletter/internoticias/ga...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Decano / Director
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +3cátedra
Rachel Freeman
5 +1decano de la facultad
malaudes
4 +1catedrático (de la Facultad de)
marideoba
3silla de facultad
Adelaida Diaz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cátedra


Explanation:
According to the Oxford, Vox and Larrousse Spanish English dictionary it's Cátedra. It means the head of a department.

Rachel Freeman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia;o))
9 mins

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
50 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
56 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: A faculty is divided into departments (cátedras)
3 hrs

agree  Tradjur
8 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Decano / Director


Explanation:
En México en Director de una facultad. En muchos país es decano.


AIDA TURBOW -2009 CIPS Faculty Chair (Decana)- en plena acción el día 21 de septiembre de 2009,
dictando el curso de certificación TRC en el Salón Auditorium de CMCPSI

http://www.martilleros-si.com.ar/newsletter/internoticias/ga...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Veo que el término es complicado de traducir, ante la variedad de respuestas ingresé al sitio web de la facultad y ya hay un "dean" (decano), que no es la persona que firma la nota que yo tengo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne: According to what Laura has posted in "discussion", this is the right answer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Phoebe.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Chile es "Decano", pero algunas universidades privadas dicen "Director de la facultad".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. Así es en la Rep. Dominicana también.

agree  Lourdes Sanchez: departments are chaired by a director
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lourdes.

agree  Maria Graciela Giordano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Giannina Ireland
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giannina.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catedrático (de la Facultad de)


Explanation:
Any member of a "Facultad" is a catedrático within the same: an office of position or authority or dignity (Webster´s).

Example sentence(s):
  • Catedrático de la Facultad de Ciencias Naturales.
marideoba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Catedrático" is the head of a university department, a professor. A Faculty is divided into departments, and the Faculty Chair is the "Decano" or "Director" (e.g., Decano de la Facultad de Odontologia)
1 hr

agree  Virginia Koolhaas: Me parece que "catedrático" es correcto ya que (al menos en Uruguay, y supongo que también en Argentina) es el máximo grado dentro de una "cátedra" (= materia), NO dentro de la facultado como dice Ma. Eugenia
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silla de facultad


Explanation:
faculty chair is consider a title.


Adelaida Diaz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decano de la facultad


Explanation:
Suerte.


    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/fnl/volume/214/kochan.html
malaudes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DYL: Y otra opción para "decano de la facultad" es "el decanato de la facultad". Un ejemplo: http://portal.eco.unc.edu.ar/files/ConsejoDirectivo/OrdenDel...
21 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Denise L!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search