My picture goes with the topic.

Spanish translation: Mi dibujo representa el tema.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My picture goes with the topic.
Spanish translation:Mi dibujo representa el tema.

19:14 Mar 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: My picture goes with the topic.
This phrase is taken from a Kid's Friendly Rubric. Students are in Kindergarten.

TIA
Alejandra
Mi dibujo tiene que ver con el tema
Explanation:
O
Mi dibujo representa el tema
Selected response from:

BetsyQ
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
A BIG thank you to BetsyQ!!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mi foto se relaciona con el tema
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Mi dibujo tiene que ver con el tema
BetsyQ
5You're welcome!
BetsyQ
4 +1Mi dibujo trata del tema
Fernando Muela Sopeña
5mi foto encaja en el tema
Maria Luisa Duarte
4mi dibujo esta deacuerdo con el tema.
Ricardo Posada
4mí imagen encaja con el tema / asunto / tópico..
Worklog
4Mi dibujo es sobre el tema que me pidieron...(ver exp.)
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi foto se relaciona con el tema


Explanation:
o

mi foto tiene que ver con el tema

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: o asunto/topico... siendo niños tan pequeños...no se me ocurre nada mejor
16 mins

agree  Will Matter
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi foto encaja en el tema


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mi dibujo tiene que ver con el tema


Explanation:
O
Mi dibujo representa el tema

BetsyQ
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
A BIG thank you to BetsyQ!!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: representa
1 min

agree  Oso (X): D'accordo! ¶:^)
28 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mí imagen encaja con el tema / asunto / tópico..


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude...


Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi dibujo trata del tema


Explanation:
Mi dibujo trata del tema.
Mi dibujo está relacionado con el tema.
Mi dibujo se corresponde con el tema.

Hope it helps.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi dibujo es sobre el tema que me pidieron...(ver exp.)


Explanation:
Hola!. Me gustaria saber a que pais de habla hispana va dirigido.Y aparentemente la frase ha sido escrita po un alumno de corta edad, por tanto no es una frase formal, se me ocurre algo expresado desde lo informal. Saludos!

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi dibujo esta deacuerdo con el tema.


Explanation:
creo que se necesita un poco mas de contexto para estar seguro.

Ricardo Posada
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You're welcome!


Explanation:
Regards, BetsyQ.

BetsyQ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search