as early as possible

Spanish translation: lo más temprano posible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as early as possible
Spanish translation:lo más temprano posible
Entered by: Oso (X)

17:10 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: as early as possible
As in...

"I would like to have all students arrive as early as possible."

Thanks.
Beth
lo más temprano posible
Explanation:
Hola Beth,

"Me gustaría que todos los estudiantes lleguen lo más temprano posible."

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all! This is a wonderful site! Beth :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8lo más temprano posible
Oso (X)
5 +4abajo
Damian Cassani
4 +3lo antes posible
labusga
4 +2cuanto antes
Fernando Muela Sopeña
5lo más pronto posible
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lo más temprano posible


Explanation:
Hola Beth,

"Me gustaría que todos los estudiantes lleguen lo más temprano posible."

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
Thanks to all! This is a wonderful site! Beth :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
6 mins
  -> Hola Pablo, ¡gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  CNF: tal cual ;^)
9 mins
  -> Hola Naty, ¡mil y una gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Katherine Matles: Estas palabras no habrás dicho tú alguna vez?
15 mins
  -> ¶:^))) Siiii ¶:^))) ¿Cómo estás Kathy? ¡Gracias! ¶:^)))

agree  Tail
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Tail ¶:^))

agree  Elías Sauza
22 mins
  -> Gracias mil Elías ¶:^))

agree  Margaret Schroeder: o sea a la hora más temprano que puedan. Los que suguieron "cuanto antes", "lo más pronto" están traduciendo "as soon as possible" que no es lo mismo.
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias GoodWords ¶:^))

agree  purificaci
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, purificaci ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> Grazie, Lore ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo más pronto posible


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inesrubio (X): no es lo mismo pronto que temprano
50 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abajo


Explanation:
lo antes posible (es lo más natural)
con la mayor brevedad

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit
5 mins

agree  Faviola Donato
24 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
30 mins

agree  inesrubio (X): mucho mas natural por lo menos en España
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuanto antes


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Las otras son perfectas.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
25 mins

agree  inesrubio (X)
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo antes posible


Explanation:
eso me parece lo más "español"

saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
5 mins

agree  Faviola Donato
18 mins

agree  inesrubio (X)
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search