Trustee

Spanish translation: Miembro del Consejo (Universitario) etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trustee
Spanish translation:Miembro del Consejo (Universitario) etc.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:02 Apr 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / universidad
English term or phrase: Trustee
Hola amigos:

Estoy traduciendo un CV:

1996–present Trustee – Institute for International Education of Students

1993–present Trustee Roosevelt University

1978–present Board member Duke University Graduate School of Business

¿Cómo debo traducir Trustee?
Descarto propuestas como fideicomiso o albacea

Gracias,

Pilar
phortelano
Miembro del Consejo (Universitario) etc.
Explanation:
Muchas veces se expresa así; depende el país
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Miembro del Consejo (Universitario) etc.
Henry Hinds
5 +1fideicomisario,-a
wanita
3Comisión Directiva / Consejo Directivo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Miembro del Consejo de Administración
BristolTEc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trustee
fideicomisario,-a


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva! :)

wanita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
8 mins

agree  Marsha Way
18 mins

disagree  Henry Hinds: Pero... no en este contexto.
52 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trustee
Comisión Directiva / Consejo Directivo


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-04-18 16:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roosevelt University - Board of Trustees - 2005-2007 Academic ...Roosevelt University is a private, metropolitan, non-sectarian institution of higher learning committed to the fundamental values and purposes of higher ...
www.roosevelt.edu/catalog05/fac-bot.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wanita: esta no es la Board of Trustees?
3 mins
  -> Gracias wanita... En una universidad existe la figura de la Comisión Directiva o Comisión de Rectores y que puede estar formada por el Presidente, Secretario, etc. Después también figura el Cuerpo Docente,

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trustee
Miembro del Consejo de Administración


Explanation:
Podría ser como un miembro del Consejo de Administración.



BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trustee
Miembro del Consejo (Universitario) etc.


Explanation:
Muchas veces se expresa así; depende el país

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  wanita: gracias y desculpa!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Wanita.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search