how old are you?

Spanish translation: ¿Cuantos años tienes?

09:04 Apr 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: how old are you?
i want you to translate for school field trip to spain (how old are you) from english to spainish
jc
Spanish translation:¿Cuantos años tienes?
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-19 09:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Cuántos años tienes? (familiar form)
¿Cuántos años tiene usted? (polit form)
¿Cuántos años tenéis / tienen ustedes? (plural)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9¿Cuantos años tienes?
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 +1¿Qué edad tienes? - ¿Qué edad tiene usted?
DenJohn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
¿Cuantos años tienes?


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-19 09:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Cuántos años tienes? (familiar form)
¿Cuántos años tiene usted? (polit form)
¿Cuántos años tenéis / tienen ustedes? (plural)

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schwensen (X)
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

disagree  alba164: it's not a correct use of the spanish language
52 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: ¿¿¿¿Cómo que no es un uso correcto???? Eso sí que es nuevo. Fernando, como ya sabes, muy buena respuesta.
1 hr

agree  Susana58 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: eso, nada más que falta el acento en el primer cuánto, que ya corregiste :-)
3 hrs

agree  Sery
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: as correct spanish as it comes
4 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal (X): Muy bien! ¿Desde cuándo no es correcto, Alba?
5 hrs

agree  mirta
16 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe: this IS spanish!!!
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Qué edad tienes? - ¿Qué edad tiene usted?


Explanation:
More formal than "Cuántos años tienes"

DenJohn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: qué edad tienes/tiene también puede ser
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search