quality public

Spanish translation: escuelas publicas de calidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality public
Spanish translation:escuelas publicas de calidad
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

02:40 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: quality public
Students with GPA’s below 2.5 must go to their neigborhood public school, quality public, charter, and private schools will not even take applications!
InGoodSpanish
escuelas publicas de calidad
Explanation:
I think you have to take the entire phrase into account. I think the term quality public refers to "quality public schools" I would translate it "las escuelas publicas de calidad, autónomas, y privadas ni siquiera aceptan aplicaciones."
Selected response from:

Anabel Granados
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2escuelas publicas de calidad
Anabel Granados
5escuela pública de calidad
BristolTEc
4escuelas publicas de calidad
ElChe (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escuela pública de calidad


Explanation:
Se refiere a lo mismo es decir pública pero un tipo de escuela pública pero de calidad

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escuelas publicas de calidad


Explanation:
o; escuelas publicas de primera (linea)

sorry no tengo acentos!

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escuelas publicas de calidad


Explanation:
I think you have to take the entire phrase into account. I think the term quality public refers to "quality public schools" I would translate it "las escuelas publicas de calidad, autónomas, y privadas ni siquiera aceptan aplicaciones."

Anabel Granados
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: eso mismo. El problema es que debió ponerse un punto y coma o un punto después de "public school" en lugar de sólo una coma.
2 days 44 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro Peluffo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search