out of 100

Spanish translation: de cada 100/ de 100/relativo al 100%

16:33 Jan 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / elementary math
English term or phrase: out of 100
Try again. Remember that “percent” means “out of 100.”
Maria Lloreda
Spanish translation:de cada 100/ de 100/relativo al 100%
Explanation:
Try again. Remember that “percent” means “out of 100.”

ay muchas formas de decirlo:
Intenta de nuevo. Recuerda que "porcentaje" significa
de cada 100/de 100/relativo al 100%

Son mis sugerencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-01-30 16:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Se me paso la "h" en hay"
Selected response from:

Ramon Villalobos
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13de cada 100/ de 100/relativo al 100%
Ramon Villalobos
4entre 100
BristolTEc
4de 100
Lucía Rodriguez Ilaria
3sobre 100
SandraV


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobre 100


Explanation:
sobre 100

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de 100


Explanation:
if you are saying "one out of ten people" for example, it is "una de 10 personas"


Lucía Rodriguez Ilaria
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
de cada 100/ de 100/relativo al 100%


Explanation:
Try again. Remember that “percent” means “out of 100.”

ay muchas formas de decirlo:
Intenta de nuevo. Recuerda que "porcentaje" significa
de cada 100/de 100/relativo al 100%

Son mis sugerencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-01-30 16:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Se me paso la "h" en hay"


Ramon Villalobos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
1 min
  -> gracias Ricardo!

agree  Refugio: de cada 100
2 mins

agree  Anne Patteet: de cada, sí
4 mins

agree  Annissa 7ar
29 mins

agree  Fernanda Díaz: si, x de cada 100 .....
36 mins

agree  Celia Recarey: de cada 100
51 mins

agree  Manupi: lo dicho, de cada cien
1 hr

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: de cada 100
1 hr

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori: de cada 100
3 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: de cada cien
4 hrs

agree  tradesmes (X): x de cada cien
8 hrs

agree  Claudina Gárate
19 hrs

agree  Roxana Hernandez
1 day 6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre 100


Explanation:
Pienso que es entre 100 no tengo más del contexto pero pondría así.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search