Empower

Spanish translation: Capacitan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Empower
Spanish translation:Capacitan
Entered by: Ismael Torres

14:41 Jul 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Empower
Teachers who empower students by training them in the use of learning strategies (tengo problemas para encontrar un equivalente de "empower" en castellano)
Sussy (X)
capacitan
Explanation:
"capacitan a los estudiantes"
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5capacitan
Ismael Torres
5 +1dotan (a los estudiantes) de (las) herramientas (necesarias)
Marcelo González
5forman
isabel meyer
4"enriquecer / estimular intelectualmente"
Rosmu
4preparan a los estudiantes
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1facultan
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empower
capacitan


Explanation:
"capacitan a los estudiantes"

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 mins

agree  TranslateThis
23 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs

neutral  Marcelo González: "Capacitar" puede ser "train" tambien. Una pregunta sobre el mismo concepto de "empower" se hizo no hace mucho. Favor de ver mi nota agregada. Saludos. :-)
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empower
facultan


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
28 mins
  -> Gracias Henry. Feliz fin de semana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empower
preparan a los estudiantes


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empower
dotan (a los estudiantes) de (las) herramientas (necesarias)


Explanation:
...capacitándolos en el uso de...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-07-16 17:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1064222

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter, y saludos!!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empower
forman


Explanation:
formar en el sentido de capacitar (como dijo uno de mis colegas) educar, adiestrar, entrenar en el aprendizaje.

isabel meyer
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empower
"enriquecer / estimular intelectualmente"


Explanation:
...Profesores que enriquecen / estimulan intelectualmente a sus alumnos mediante estrategias de aprendizaje...



Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search